HS SPORTS

SSN 'Wayback Machine'

SSN Scoreboard

Recent SSN Stories

OHSAA

Western Buckeye League

Midwest Athletic Conference

Northwest Conference

Northwest Central Conference

Recent Stories

Tobe To Wrestle At the University of the Cumberlands

Bellmont Remains #remystrong

Special 3-Pointer, By A Special Player

WHOOPS! Closed School Gets Poll Votes

A Look At The National Boys BB Rankings

Piper Named To NSCAA Boys High School All-Great Lakes Region Team

Adams Central’s Liter Named Wrestler of the Week

Adams Central Takes Third At Sielski Invitational

Cavs Lose Heartbreaker on a 92 Yd Final Drive

Minster Falls In D VII Final

Flyers Settle Their Score, Win Another State Title

Whitacre and Hartings Named To Bowling All Tournament Team

Parkway's Baxter Named SSN Player of the Week

Chino Hills' (Calif) LiAngelo Ball - SSN National Player of the Week

IFCA Senior-Junior All State Football Teams Named

Bruns Helps Polar Bears To OAC Win

Hoyng Scores Career High In Marietta Win

Ft. Recovery's Homan Named To AP D VII All State Football Second Team

Two Flyers Named To D VI All State Football First Team

Three Cavs Named To DV All State Football 1st Team

Honorary Captains Announced for OHSAA Football State Championships

Holy Innocents’ Episcopal Jules Erving-SSN National Player of the Week

Up Next (Again) For Coldwater, Canton Central Catholic

Marion Local's Nate Moeller Named SSN Player of the Week

Cuyahoga Heights To Test Flyers In State Title Game

Knapke Leads Rockets To Double OT Win

The QB The WBL Forgot

South Adams Hard Work Pays Off

Roughrider Fans Show True Sportsmanship, Will Support Trotwood-Madison

Inside Look at OHSAA Football State Semifinal Pairings

Coldwater's Keck To Dive At West Virginia

Marion Local's Duane Leugers Named SSN Player of the Week

Patrick Henry's Donny Johnson Picks Up 5,000 Career Rushing Yards

Coldwater's Siefring and Otten Pick-up Northwest District Honors

OHIO-2016 Stateline Area Boys Basketball Preview

INDIANA-2016 Stateline Area Boys Basketball Preview

Lonsway Makes It Official, He's A Buckeye

Coldwater's Kahlig Named 1st Team All State, St. Henry's Niekamp Named To 3rd Team

'Celina Connection' Leads Toledo Notre Dame Academy

Ohio Has A New Rushing King

Three Bulldogs and a Cavalier Named To All State Soccer Teams

South Adams Hangs On To Win Norwell Invitational

Regedanz and Whitacre Have Big Days At WOHSBC Singles Tournament

'PERFECT' State Title Run For Jackson Center

Kanney Leads Buckeyes To Sixth Place At Regionals

James Lachey Named Central District Defensive Player of the Year St. Marys, O-G and Wapakoneta Dominate All WBL Football Teams

BOYS SOCCER - A Quick Look At The Revere Minutemen

Will Big 10 Friday Night Football Hurt High School Games?

OHIO - Stateline Area Girls Basketball Preview

State Girls Cross Country Meet - Minster Wins With Record Score, St. Henry 9th

State Cross Country Meet-Parkway Finishes 11th, St. Henry 17th

2016 All Stateline Sports Network Volleyball Team

MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE 2016 ALL–CONFERENCE FOOTBALL TEAMS

Upper Scioto Valley Dominates All-NWCC Football Team

ACAC All-Conference Volleyball Team Named

Celina's McDonough Qualifies For State Cross Country Meet

2016 Ohio Football Playoff Brackets

Kanney Named All Big 10

Sidney's Isaiah Bowser Has A Season For the 'Record Book'

St. Henry and Parkway Advance To Boys Cross Country State Finals

All ACAC Boys and Girls Soccer Teams Named

Hankenson and Busse Named All Northeast 8 Conference

St. Henry and Parkway Advance To Boys Cross Country Regionals

Wapakoneta Avoids Football Forfeits

Celina's Piper Named WBL Player of the Year

Cisco and Moeder Named 1st Team All-WBL

Hoyng and Sutter Named 1st Team All-WBL

Gardner's Great Football Career Comes To An End For The Commodores

All MAC Volleyball Team Named, New Bremen's Jones is Player of the Year

Kurt Warner's 'SON' Shines Bright In Arizona

Alexis Bickle - Gone Too Soon

Kanney Leads OSU To 20th Place at ISU Pre Nationals Invitational

2016 WBL Cross Country Championships

WOSL Names Boys And Girls All League Teams

Celina Boys Soccer, A Year To Remember

Celina Beats Kenton To Claim WBL Volleyball Title

2016 MAC Cross Country Championships

Ft. Recovery's Whitney Will Commits To Saint Francis

Metz Checks Off 500 Wins In Her Career

Parkway Boys Win Archer Invitational

Sheridan Has The 'Wright' Stuff - 400 Wins

The Kenton QB Who Stayed Home - Trent Hites

Minster and Ft. Loramie Win Lions Cross Country Invitational

Parkway's Tracy (Gaerke) Seeley To Enter BGSU Athletic Hall Of Fame

One of Ohio's Best - Patrick Henry's Donny Johnson

South Adams Girls 'Almost Perfect' At ACAC Cross Country Meet

2016 IHSAA Football Sectional Playoff Match-Ups

Wapakoneta Wins 4th Straight WBL Girls Tennis Title

FOOTBALL - SSN Player of the Week

Barrett Breaks Hoying's TD Pass Record

Mauk's Glendale Falcons Move To 7-0 With Win Over Rolla

South Adams Volleyball Named SSN Team of the Week

Starfires Clinch 1st ACAC VB Title Since 1997

Yellow Jackets Yolleyball Record Season-

Temple Christian Wins NWCC Boys Golf Title, Whitman Is Medalist

OHSAA's 'Respect The Game', Does Not Include The Flag

Elida's Dave May - A Loss To Local High School Sports

Goodwin Picks Up 200th Win At Marion Local

Lima Senior Adds 6'7 Player From Puerto Rico

Illinois Team Kneels During Anthem, AGAIN

Canadian High School Football Factory

Former Celina Coach Has A Tough Week In Arizona



STATELINE SPORTS NETWORK



Google


EMAIL US YOUR STORIES AND SCORES

please email us at - theusbc@yahoo.com



TWEET your scores to us every night at @StateSportsNet



Check out the Best Ad Value-Mercer County Outlook and The Stateline Sports Network





SSN Headquarters

CLICK HERE-Nightly For SSN Scoreboard

Updated every night, for every sport

SSN 'Wayback Machine'

CLICK HERE-For Recent SSN Stories




Local Sports Update




MAC Football State Final Game Wrap-ups

Cavs Lose Heartbreaker on a 92 Yd Final Drive

Minster Falls In D VII Final

Flyers Settle Their Score, Win Another State Title


True Sportsmanship Example In Minnesota Cross Country Race

(11-30-16) It's a true story of sportsmanship in a Minnesota Cross Country race, Gracie Bucher (Windom), who didn't know at the time she had mononucleosis fell four times as she was heading to the finish line. Thanks to Mountain Lake Senior Liana Blomgren she would finish the race, only to be DQ'd.

Blomgren told KARE-TV:

“I knew she wasn’t going to get to the finish line by herself and I knew that she needed somebody and nobody else was there for her. I don’t remember what place I was in the section meet last year. I don’t remember what place I was in the section meet the year before that. But I know I’m going to remember this.”


Thoughts and prayers for the Ethan Hawk's family and the Whittier Christian HS students and staff in your loss.


Greenwood (Texas) Football Team Takes Stand for Unity: Every Player Carries Flag

Greenwood Head Coach Chad Hanna told wmcactionnews5

"We are a community here. This was a great way to show our support for our country, for the men that have made the sacrifice serving that flag."

CLICK HERE - wmcactionnews5.com Story


Celina Grad Dan Pifer Talks Olivet College Football

WOCR Sports Director Matt Scher interviews Celina Grad and Olivet College Head Football Coach Dan Pifer and senior punter/wide receiver Ryan Anderson in this weeks's Comet Football Update.


High School Football Playoffs - 11-12-16

OHIO


D III
St. Marys 55 Franklin 31
Trotwood-Madison 47 New Richmond 10
Toledo Central Catholic 56 University 13

D V

Coldwater 27 Greenview 24
CHCA 45 Milton-Union 28

D VII

Ft. Recovery 42 Covington 14
Minster 41 Upper Scioto Valley 8
Crestview 28 Arlington 7
McComb 42 Hicksville 0


High School Football Playoffs - 11-11-16

OHIO

Div IV
Ottawa-Glandorf 33 Indian Lake 28
Alter 28  Clinton-Massie 0
Bishop Hartley 44 Port Clinton 7

Div VI
Marion Local 22 St. Henry 0
Mechanicsburg 56 Jefferson 20
Ayersville 30 Wynford 6
Patrick Henry 21 Liberty Center 3

INDIANA

2A

Eastbrook 28 South Adams 21

A
Adams Central 23 Southwood 7
Pioneer or Lafayette Central Catholic

6A
Carmel 42 Homestead 7

Ft. Wayne Snider 31 Mishawaka 7
Ft. Wayne Concordia  62 West Lafayette 27

HS Football Playoffs - 11-5-16 (Saturday)

OHIO

Div III
St. Marys 42 Dayton Belmont 8
Trotwood-Madison 41 Wapakoneta 7
Franklin 41 Tippecanoe 40
Toledo Central Catholic 41 Bay 7
Sandusky 42 Ashland 7

Div V
Coldwater 47 Brookville 13
Creston Norwayne 28 Genoa 6
Milton-Union 55 Aiken 18
Swanton 40 Northwestern 22 

Div VII
Ft. Recovery 58 Ada 21
Minster 33 Lehman Catholic 15 
Upper Scioto Valley 27 Troy Christian 21
Crestview  54 Tiffin Calvert 20
McComb 56 Danbury 8
Covington 49 Cincinnati Hillcrest 0 
Hicksville 33 Leipsic 16
Arlington 21 Lucas 19


HS Football Playoffs - 11-4-16 (Friday)

OHIO

Div I 

Dublin Jerome 42 Findlay 7
Wayne 52 Lancaster 7

Div II
Miamisburg 28 Kings 24
Troy 41 Anderson 35 

D IV

Ottawa-Glandorf 49 Bellevue 34
Port Clinton 41 Benjamin Logan 28
Indian Lake 34 River Valley 7
Valley View 34 Waverly 0 

D VI

St. Henry 37 Spencerville 22
Marion Local 34 West Liberty-Salem 7
Mechanicsburg 39 Miami East 6
Patrick Henry 39 Tinora 0
Ayersville 49 Seneca East 0
Liberty Center 28 Colonel Crawford 20
Wynford 22 Gibsonburg 6
Jefferson 41 Cincinnati Summit Country Day 10

INDIANA

Sectional Finals

Class 2A
South Adams 29 Churubusco 27 
UP NEXT: South Adams (8-4) at Eastbrook (11-1)

Class A
Adams Central 15 Monroe Central 12
UP NEXT: Adams Central (11-1) at Southwood (9-3)

Class 6A
Homestead 52 Warsaw 27

Class 5A
Ft. Wayne Snider 56 Goshen 16

Class 4A
New Haven 28 Ft. Wayne Bishop Dwenger 23
NorthWood 52 East Noble 34

Class 3A

Ft. Wayne Concordia 45 Ft. Wayne Luers 22
Garrett 29 Jimtown 26

Mercer County Regular Season Final Stats

(11-3-16) Ft. Recovery's Will Homan (1,133 yards) finished the regular season as Mercer County's Rushing leader edging Celina's Ryan Harter by just 49 yards. Homan will start the playoffs this week as the Indians hope to defend their State title and he can also break the single-season rushing record held by Cole Hull (1,456 yards in 2014). Homan needs 322 yards in the playoffs to do that.

Homan needs just 8 more points to tie Hull for the single-season scoring record, he currently has 110 points.


Marion Local Wins D VI AP Football Poll Championship

(10-31-16) Marion Local was crowned AP Football Poll Champion in D VI in the last poll of the season to out-distance #2 Cuyahoga Heights, the Flyers picked up 17 1st place votes.

The Flyers have been named a D-V, D-VI or D-VII poll champion six times, including the last four seasons.

In D V Coldwater ends the year at #2 with 6 first place votes, just 8 points behind Poll Champion Wheelersburg.

In D VII Ft. Recovery did not receive any votes.

In D III Stateline area teams, St. Marys, after losing to O-G drops 5 spots to #9, while Wapakoneta moved up one spot from #9 to to #8.

Ranking is voted on by a state-wide media panel.

DIII
Wapakoneta 8th
St Marys 9th 

DV
Coldwater 2nd (6)

DVI
Marion Local 1st (17)

CLICK HERE-COMPLETE FINAL RANKINGS


SSN Football - 10-28-16

WBL
Kenton 23 Celina 18
O-G 13 St. Marys 7
Elida 40 Bath 7 
Defiance 20 Shawnee 6
Wapakoneta 52 Van Wert 6

MAC
St. Henry 35 Ft. Recovery 21
Marion Local 41 Parkway 0
Coldwater 32 Delphos St. John's 6
Minster 27 Anna 23
Versailles 40 New Bremen 7

NWC
Ada 49 Allen East 34
Columbus Grove 46 Bluffton 19
Crestview 28 Paulding 8
Delphos Jefferson 19 Spencerville 13

NWCC
Upper Scioto Valley 55 Ridgemont 8
Riverside 54 Hardin Northern 8
Lehman Catholic 42 Waynesfield-Goshen 7
Fort Loramie 46 Perry 12

OHIO
Patrick Henry 41 Wauseon 14
Patrick Henry (10-0) an outright NWOAL championship

Van Buren 70 Arcadia 7
Swanton 42 Delta 7
Huron 30 LCC 0
Gibsonburg 49 Hilltop 8
Findlay 34 Fremont Ross 14
North Baltimore 63 Vanlue 6
Arlington 28 Leipsic 6
Northwood 37 Montpelier 13
Tinora 34 Wayne Trace 7
Indian Lake 35 Ben Logan 16
Hopewell-Loudon 55 Riverdale 21
Pandora-Gilboa 15 Cory-Rawson 13
McComb 41 Liberty-Benton 21

Covington 63 Ansonia 16 
Troy 37 Piqua 14
Bellefontaine 49 Kenton Ridge 6
Miami East 59 Twin Valley South 0

INDIANA

Class 1A Sectional 44
Adams Central 35 Shenandoah 24
- Adams Central will host Monroe Central 
next Friday for sectional title

Class 2A Sectional 35
South Adams 20 Woodlan 14

Class 3A Sectional 27
Ft. Wayne Concordia 47 Bellmont 7

5A Sectional
Kokomo 24 Huntington North 24

Churubusco 20 Whitko 6
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 48 Peru 12
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 56 Mississinewa 2
Ben Davis 49 Brownsburg 13
Homestead 66 Fort Wayne Northrop 31
New Haven 51 Fort Wayne South Side 19

Out of State Games of Interest

North Carolina (Jared Rolfes) - Northwest Guilford (7-3) 23 Southwest Guilford (6-4) 6
Missouri (Mike Mauk) - Glendale (10-0) 56 Branson 20
Arizona (Mike Fell) - Mountian View (7-3) 49 Mesa (4-7) 33

2016 WBL Football Standings

after games played on 10-28-16

Teams			WBL Overall Record
St. Marys		8-1	9-1
Wapakoneta		8-1	9-1
Ottawa-Glandorf		8-1	9-1
Elida			5-4	6-4
Celina			5-4	5-5
Kenton			5-4	5-5
Defiance		3-6	3-7
Bath			2-7	3-7
Shawnee			1-8	1-9
Van Wert		0-9	0-10

2016 MAC Football Standings

after games played on 10-28-16<

Teams			MAC	Overall Record
Coldwater		7-1	9-1
Marion Local		7-1	9-1
St. Henry		6-2	7-3
Ft. Recovery		4-4	6-4
Minster			4-4	6-4
Delphos St. John's	4-4	5-5
Versailles		4-4	5-5
Anna			3-5	5-5
Parkway			1-7	1-9
New Bremen		0-8	2-8


Flyers and Cavaliers In MaxPreps Top 10 Football Rankings

(10-28-16) MaxPreps released it's National Small School football ratings. Two MAC powershouses are listed in the Top 10. Marion Local, who is 8-1 on the season, is ranked at #5, while Coldwater is listed at #10.

CBS MaxPreps Small Schools National Computer Football Rankings

Small schools are those that belong to state enrollment divisions that generally have under 1,000 students. Rankings based on the MaxPreps computer ratings:

1. (2) Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach, Fla.), 7-1, 63.7
2. (1) Trinity Christian Academy (Jacksonville, Fla.), 5-3, 53.8
3. (NR) Maryville (Mo.), 10-0, 50.8
4. (NR) Madison County (Madison, Fla.), 8-0, 50.2
5. (9) Marion Local (Maria Stein, Ohio), 8-1, 49.6
6. (NR) Shelby (N.C.), 9-0, 48.8
7. (8) Chenango Forks (Binghamton, N.Y.), 8-0, 47.1
8. (NR) Benedictine (Savannah, Ga.), 8-0, 46.7
9. (NR) Newton (Texas), 8-0, 44.8
10. (NR) Coldwater (Ohio), 8-1, 44.6

CLICK HERE --- Complete Rankings


Celina's Harter Approaches 1,000 Yards Rushing

(10-27-16) Last week Ft. Recovery's Will Homan passed the 1,000 yard rushing mark for 2016. Homan picked up 153 yards on 13 carries against New Bremen.

This week, Celina's Ryan Harter can hit the 1,000 yard rushing mark for the season needing just 30 more yards. Last week Harter rushed for 213 yards on 27 carries.


2016 NWCC Volleyball All-League Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Sidney Chapman – Lehman Catholic

NWCC Coach of the Year: Greg Snipes – Lehman Catholic

The NWCC named their 2016 All Conference Volleyball team.

Lehman Catholic swept the two big awards, with Sidney Chapman (5'11 Senior) picking up Player of the Year Honors and her coach Greg Snipes was named Coach of the Year. Chapman was a four year starter during her career.

CLICK HERE --- Chapman's career stats

The Cavaliers won the conference title going 7-0 on the season.

First Team

Shelby Alloway – Hardin Northern
Holly Wilson – Hardin Northern
Sidney Chapman – Lehman Catholic
Madison Hussey – Lehman Catholic
Lexus Baker – Perry
Sydney Totten – Ridgemont
Marissa Davis – Riverside
Callie Daniels – Upper Scioto Valley

Second Team

Ellie Scott – Lehman Catholic
Alexis Snipes – Lehman Catholic
Alivia Turman – Perry
Shelby Giles – Riverside
Kristin Davidson – Riverside
Kaitlyn Sutton – Temple Christian
Lynsey Lowe – Waynesfield-Goshen
Halie Gilroy – Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention

Madison Robson – Hardin Northern
Cassidy Deckling – Hardin Northern
Lauren McFarland – Lehman Catholic
Camille Odle – Lehman Catholic
Kylyn Collins – Perry
Kaylyne Trent – Perry
Priscilla Howland – Ridgemont
Taylor Cronley – Ridgemont
Helena Faulder – Riverside
Lauren Anderson – Riverside
Heather Goliver – Temple Christian
Madison Yingst – Temple Christian
Emily Patton – Upper Scioto Valley
Miranda Holbrook – Upper Scioto Valley
Madison Agnew – Waynesfield-Goshen
Bailie Barrington – Waynesfield-Goshen

Houston Leads US In Passing Yardage

(10-25-16) Former Kenton QB Alex Huston (Jr), who now plays for former Kenton Head Coach Mike Mauk in Missouri (Glendale), leads the US MaxPreps QBs in passing yardage. Houston has thrown for 4,521 yards in nine games, he outdistances Nick Gerber of Levelland (Texas) by 827 yards. Houston has at least one more game this season this Friday night in Missouri play-off action against Branson.

Name					Yds	Yds/G	Comp	Att	TD	Int	GP
Alex Huston-Jr Glendale (MO)		4521	502.3	293	418	56	8	9
Nick Gerber-Sr Levelland (TX)		3694	410.4	223	344	54	4	9
Grant Gunnell-So St. Pius X (TX)	3518	439.8	191	267	49	7	8
Quinn Commans-Jr Whittier Christian (CA)3434	381.6	220	337	40	2	9
Cammon Cooper-Jr Lehi (UT)		3398	339.8	259	405	34	10	10
Check out MaxPreps QB Ratings

Houston's favorite receiver Luke Montgomery (Sr) is ranked #5 in receiving in the US, with 1,505 yards and 70 receptions.

Name					Yds	Yds/G	Yds/Rec	Rec	Lng	TD	GP
Luke Montgomery - Sr Glendale (MO)	1505	167.2	21.5	70	97	23	9

SSN Football - 10-21-16


WBL
Celina 55 Shawnee 28 
St. Marys 13 Wapakoneta 7 - 
The Riders snap the Redskins 33-game winning WBL streak

Kenton 21 Bath 0
Defiance 27 Van Wert 14
O-G 42 Elida 35 - Double OT

MAC
Marion Local 31 St. Henry 0
Coldwater 34 Anna 0
Delphos St. John's 27 Parkway 7
Ft. Recovery 37 New Bremen 0
Minster 15 Versailles 12

NWC
Delphos Jefferson 44 Ada 0
Spencerville 29 Allen East 14 
Crestview 41 Bluffton 21
Columbus Grove 27 Paulding 22 

NWCC
Hardin Northern 46 Lima Perry 27
Lehman Catholic 42 Ridgemont 0
Riverside 37 Waynesfield-Goshen 6
Upper Scioto Valley 50 Ft. Loramie 29

OHIO
Lima Senior 40 Clay 27
McComb 35 Pandora-Gilboa 0
Van Buren 41 Riverdale 7
Northwood 47 Bradford 24
Tinora 38 Antwerp 7
Perrysburg 38 Napoleon 17
Ayersville 34 Edgerton 6 
Whitmer 41 Findlay 20
Hicksville 42 Wayne Trace 28
Wauseon 43 Evergreen 20
Danbury Lakeside 40 Hilltop 20
Archbold 21 Delta 14 
Patrick Henry 35 Bryan 12
Montpelier 23 Edon 20 

Ben Logan 48 Greenon 12
Troy 42 Greenville 21
Piqua 27 Tippecanoe 20
Vandalia-Butler 52 Sidney 28
Troy Christian 42 Miami East 21
Bethel 49 Ansonia 14
Milton-Union 55 Dixie 19
Covington 41 National Trail 7

INDIANA

Class 1A Sectional 44
Adams Central 35 Wes-Del 7
Shenandoah at Union City
Monroe Central 62 Southern Wells 7
Anderson Prep at Tri-Central

Class 2A Sectional 35
Whitko 28 Central Noble 24
Churubusco 21 Eastside 16 
South Adams 54 Prairie Heights 7
Woodlan 54 Bluffton 6

Class 3A Sectional 27
Bishop Luers 42 Northwestern 15
Peru 40 Maconaquah 21
Bellmont 39 Norwell 20
Concordia 54 Yorktown 14 

Class 4A Sectional 22
Pendelton Heights at Connersville
Mt. Vernon at Richmond
Greenfield-Central 41 Jay County 21
New Castle at Delta


Columbus East 35 New Palestine 7
Northridge 21 Wawasee 20
Northwood 52 Columbia City 13 
East Noble 45 DeKalb 0
Ft. Wayne Dwenger 22 Marion 14
LaVille 41 Fremont 13


Out of State Games of Interest

North Carolina (Jared Rolfes) - Glenn (6-3) 47 Northwest Guilford (6-3) 45 
Missouri (Mike Mauk) - Glendale (9-0) - Playoff game
Arizona (Mike Fell) - Mountian View (6-3) 49 Westwood (2-7) 0

2016 WBL Football Standings

after games played on 10-21-16

Teams			WBL Overall Record
St. Marys		8-0	9-0
Wapakoneta		7-1	8-1
Ottawa-Glandorf		7-1	8-1
Celina			5-3	5-4
Elida			4-4	5-4
Kenton			4-4	4-5
Bath			2-6	3-6
Defiance		2-6	2-7
Shawnee			1-7	1-8
Van Wert		0-8	0-9

2016 MAC Football Standings

after games played on 10-21-16<

Teams			MAC	Overall Record
Coldwater		6-1	8-1
Marion Local		6-1	8-1
St. Henry		5-2	6-3
Ft. Recovery		4-3	6-3
Delphos St. John's	4-3	5-4
Anna			3-4	5-4
Minster			3-4	5-4
Versailles		3-4	4-5
Parkway			1-6	1-8
New Bremen		0-7	2-7

Bellmont Places Three Players on All NE8 Volleyball Team

5'10 Senior Middle Hitter Saige Jauregui, Senior Setter Taylor Bebout and 5'9 Sophomoe Outside Hitter Tori Miller, who helped lead Bellmont to the NE8 title, were all named to the All Conference Volleyball team.

5-4 Senior Defensive Specialist Alyssa Brune and 5'9 Sophomore Outside Hitter Grace Hunter were both named to the 2nd team.

Bellmont will play Marion on October 22nd in the 1st round of Sectionals.


SSN Football - 10-14-16


WBL
Celina 43 Van Wert 12 
Wapakoneta 31 Ottawa-Glandorf 21
Bath 43 Shawnee 40
St. Marys 41 Defiance 0
Elida 49 Kenton 48

MAC
Marion Local  42 Ft. Recovery 0
Coldwater 14 Versailles 7
St. Henry 28 Delphos St. John's 14
Anna 47 Parkway 7
Minster 40 New Bremen 23

NWC
Ada 38 Bluffton 14
Columbus Grove at Allen East
Delphos Jefferson 20 Crestview 12
Spencerville 52 Paulding 18

NWCC
Upper Scioto Valley 64 Hardin Northern 20
Ft. Loramie 20 Lehman Catholic 0
Riverside 45 Lima Perry 7 
Ridgemont 26 Waynesfield-Goshen 13

OHIO

Patrick Henry 46 Evergreen 12
Ayersville 55 Holgate 8
Hicksville 48 Antwerp 13
Montpelier  27 Hilltop 9
Napoleon 14 Anthony Wayne 7
Riverdale 49 Arcadia 13
McComb 34 Van Buren 0
Edgerton 30 Wayne Trace 21
Toledo CC 28 Findlay 21
Covington 38 Twin Valley South 16
Toledo St John's 42 Lima Senior 35
Cory-Rawson 41 Vanlue 6
Leipsic 60 North Baltimore 20
Hopewell-Loudon 34 Pandora-Gilboa 31 in OT

Miami East 36 Tri-County North 22
Troy 31 Sidney 6
Tippecanoe 7 Greenville 6
Ben Logan 54 Graham 13 
Indian Lake 62 Greenon 15 
Bellefontaine 42 Springfield Shawnee 0
Piqua 36 Vandalia-Butler 26
Ansonia 22 Mississinawa Valley 7
Troy Christian 28 Arcanum 21 
Bethel 21, National Trail 0
Carlisle 34 Milton-Union 28

INDIANA

ACAC
Woodlan 28 Adams Central 16 - Warriors win ACAC
South Adams 33 Southern Wells 0
Jay County 28 Heritage 14

Lima Central Catholic 52 Bluffton 6

NE8

East Noble 53 Bellmont 14
Columbia City 27 Norwell 13
New Haven 43 Huntington North 0 - Bulldogs win NE8
Leo 48 DeKalb 14

Garrett 54 Central Noble 32
Angola 10 Eastside 8
Peru 35 Whitko 32
Homestead 49 Ft Wayne South Side 31
Concord 45 Warsaw 38
West Noble 42 Prairie Heights 8
Ft Wayne Northrop 28 Ft Wayne Dwenger 31  in OT


Out of State Games of Interest

North Carolina (Jared Rolfes)-Northwest Guilford (6-2) 31 High Point Central (3-5) 23
Missouri (Mike Mauk) - Glendale (9-0) 63 Camdenton (6-3) 35
Arizona (Mike Fell) - Mountian View (5-3) 41 Dobson (6-3) 32
 

2016 WBL Football Standings

after games played on 10-14-16

Teams			WBL Overall Record
Wapakoneta		7-0	8-0
St. Marys		7-0	8-0
Ottawa-Glandorf		6-1	7-1
Elida			4-3	5-3
Celina			4-3	4-4
Kenton			3-4	3-5
Bath			2-5	3-5
Defiance		1-6	1-7
Shawnee			1-6	1-7
Van Wert		0-7	0-8

2016 MAC Football Standings

after games played on 10-14-16<

Teams			MAC	Overall Record
Coldwater		5-1	7-1
Marion Local		5-1	7-1
St. Henry		5-1	6-2
Ft. Recovery		3-3	5-3
Versailles		3-3	4-4
Delphos St. John's	3-3	4-4
Anna			3-3	5-3
Minster			2-4	4-4
Parkway			1-5	1-7
New Bremen		0-6	2-6

MAC Schools Rated In OHSAA D3 Cross Country Polls

(10-12-16) - The MAC is well represented in the Week 6 OHSAA D3 Cross Country polls.

Minster picked up all 12 first places to lead on the girls side, with St. Henry ranked at 14th.

On the boys side, Parkway is the highest ranking MAC team at 13th, St. Henry is tied at 19th and Minster is tied at 23rd.

The MAC holds it's conference meet Thursday (10-13-16) at Coldwater.


Mercer County Defense Stats - 10-12-16

A tight race for thw top spot in tackles, Coldwater's Andrew Siefring leads the way with 68, 4 others have 65 or more tackles are right behind him.

Celina leads the ways in Sacks, Lance Orick has 8, followed by teammate Isaiah Eichler with 7, as well as St. Henry's Zach Niekamp with 7.

St. Henry's Parker Link has 5 interceptions to lead the county.


Homan Nears 1,000 Yards Rushing, Thobe Nearing 2,000 Yards Total Offense For 2016

Ft. Recovery's Will Homan is just 80 yards away from reaching the 1,000 yard rushing mark for 2016. Homan also has 267 yards receiving, he has 12 TDs on the season.

Coldwater's Dylan Thobe leads the county passing for 1,365 yards and has rushed for 576 yards to lead the Cavs. With 1,941 total yards, he needs just 59 yards to reach 2,000 yards on the year. Thobe is tied with Homan for the most TDs scored in the county with 12.

St. Henry's Ryan Luttmer leads the county in scoring with 96 total points on 10 TDs, 24 extra points and 4 field goals.


SSN Football - 10-7-16


WBL
St. Marys 30 Celina 0  
Bath 32 Van Wert 13
Wapakoneta 42 Defiance 0 
Elida 40 Shawnee 24 
O-G 44 Kenton 7


MAC
St. Henry 24 Anna 17 - 2 OT
Minster 33 Coldwater 18 
Ft. Recovery 17 Delphos St. John's 7
Marion Local 46 New Breman 0
Versailles 36 Parkway 21 
(fight breaks out, 3 Versailles players 
and 1 Parkway player ejected)


NWC
Ada 49 Paulding 20
Crestview 40 Allen East 9
Spencerville 42 Bluffton 14
Delphos Jefferson 41 Columbus Grove 0


NWCC
Lehman Catholic 49 Hardin Northern 14
Lima Perry 30 Waynesfield-Goshen 13
Fort Loramie 61 Ridgemont 12
Upper Scioto Valley 36 Riverside 21

OHIO

Lima Senior 28 Findlay 21 - in overtime
Wynford 43 LCC 7
Hicksville 27 Tinora 20
Patrick Henry 35 Swanton 28
Liberty-Benton 37 Pandora-Gilboa 13
Wayne Trace 27 Holgate 12 
Arlington 49 North Baltimore 6
Van Buren 59 Cory-Rawson 14
Norwalk 28 Bellevue 34
McComb 56 Riverdale 7
Hopewell-Loudon 72 Arcadia 14
Leipsic 41 Vanlue 6
Margaretta 52 Stritch 20 
Danbury 30 Northwood 26 
Edon 50 Toledo Christian 0 
Montpelier 27 Gibsonburg 12
Clyde 28 Edison 24 
Ottawa Hills 21 Hilltop 12
Liberty Center 28, Wauseon 6
Toledo Whitmer 49 Fremont Ross 0
Toledo SJJ 37 Clay 14
Toledo Central Catholic 50 St Francis 0
Arcanum 44 Ansonia 12
Tippecanoe 31 Sidney 21
Bellefontaine 42 Urbana 0 
Troy 49 Vandaila-Butler 19
Troy Christian 35 Tri-County North 7
Brookville 28 Milton-Union 19
Piqua 38 Greenville 6
Bethel 30 Twin Valley South 15
Bishop Hartley 56 Bishop Ready 17
Elder 30 Moeller 28
Mentor 35 Medina 32
Wheelersburg 24 Waverly 13

INDIANA

ACAC
Woodlan 36 South Adams 3
Adams Central 55 Bluffton 6
Heritage 21 Southern Wells 0

Jay County 54 Indianapolis Marshall 8

NE8
DeKalb 20 Bellmont 6 
Huntington North 27 Norwell 0

Ft Wayne Concordia 33 Carroll 3
Northfield 34 Whitko 12
Ft Wayne Bishop Luers 37 Ft Wayne South Side 0 
Ft Wayne Snider 32 Ft Wayne Dwenger 25
New Haven 55 East Noble 21
Eastside 35 Central Noble 6
Warren Central 40 Carmel 30

Out of State Games of Interest

North Carolina (Jared Rolfes)-Ragsdale (2-4) at Northwest Guilford (4-2) 
postponed until Monday due to Hurricane Matthew

Missouri (Mike Mauk) - Glendale (7-0) at Waynesville (0-7)
Arizona (Mike Fell) - Mountian View (4-3) 42 Red Mountain (4-3) 35
 

2016 WBL Football Standings

after games played on 10-7-16

Teams			WBL Overall Record
Wapakoneta		6-0	7-0
Ottawa-Glandorf		6-0	7-0
St. Marys		6-0	7-0
Elida			3-3	4-3
Celina			3-3	3-4
Kenton			3-3	3-4
Bath			1-5	2-5
Defiance		1-5	1-6
Shawnee			1-5	1-6
Van Wert		0-6	0-7

2016 MAC Football Standings

after games played on 10-7-16<

Teams			MAC	Overall Record
Coldwater		4-1	6-1
Marion Local		4-1	6-1
St. Henry		4-1	5-2
Ft. Recovery		3-2	5-2
Versailles		3-2	4-3
Delphos St. John's	3-2	4-3
Anna			2-3	4-3
Parkway			1-4	1-6
Minster			1-4	3-4
New Bremen		0-5	2-5

Reineke First College Goal Leads Capital To Win Over Wilmington

COMPLETE GAME STORY

COLUMBUS, Ohio – It didn't take long for Capital University's women's soccer team to get on the board against the Quakers of Wilmington College. In the 10th minute, Caelyn Reineke (Celina, Ohio) scored the first goal of her career to lead Capital to a 5-0 win over Wilmington.

The Crusaders took a total of 17 shots in the first half before finishing with 23 while Wilmington managed to get off 12. Capital also earned seven corner kicks to the Quakers' zero.


SSN Football - 9-30-16


WBL
Wapakoneta 42 Celina 21
St Marys 34 Bath 0
O-G 41 Defiance 6
Elida 43 Van Wert 0
Kenton 62 Shawnee 28


MAC
Marion Local 41 Anna 0
Coldwater 41 Parkway 7
Delphos St. John's 41 New Bremen 21
Versailles 20 Fort Recovery 7
St. Henry 34 Minster 14


NWC
Ada 27 Crestview 26 
Allen East 36 Paulding 6
Delphos Jefferson 33 Bluffton 3
Spencerville 35 Columbus Grove 7


NWCC
Hardin Northern 18 Ridgemont 6
Lehman Catholic 35 Riverside 30
Upper Scioto Valley 57 Perry 20
Ft. Loramie 39 Waynesfield-Goshen 0 

OHIO
Woodlan (Ind) 36 LCC 20
Lima Senior 39 St Francis 5

Ayresville 63 Wayne Trace 7
Wauseon 18, Bryan 7
Liberty Center 14 Delta 0
Swanton 51 Evergreen 0
Tinora 14, Edgerton 7
McComb 38 Leipsic 8
Cory-Rawson 29 Riverdale 26
Bowling Green 20 Northview 7
Whitmer 45 Clay 7
Arlington 27 Hopewell-Loudon 14
Liberty Benton 69 Arcadia 0
Van Buren 48 North Baltimore 13
Findlay 44 St. John's Jesuit 30


Bellefontaine 34 Tecumseh 14
Indian Lake 50 Graham 6
Ben Logan 51 Northwestern 6
Vandalia-Butler 14 Greenville 6
Troy 35 Tippecanoe 7
Twin Valley South 45 Mississinawa Valley 14
Trotwood-Madison 66 West Carrollton 6
Wayne 45 Centerville 8
Fairborn 35 Stebbins 34
Covington 41 Tri-County North 13
Miami East 28 Bethel 14
Arcanum 52 National Trail 0
Troy Christian 48 Ansonia 0

INDIANA
Jay County 29 South Adams 28
Adams Central 42 Southern Wells 7
New Haven 55 Bellmont 10


Homestead 35 Carroll 18
Angola 42 Prairie Heights 0
Churubusco 42 Central Noble 6
Lakeland 49 West Noble 21
Leo 42 Huntington North 13
Ft. Wayne Snider 54 Ft. Wayne Northrop 3 
Ft. Wayne Dwenger 14 Ft. Wayne Luers 7 
Ft. Wayne 55 Ft. Wayne Wayne 14
Ft. Wayne South 14 Ft. Wayne North 12
New Palestine 70 Shelbyville 20


North Carolina (Jared Rolfes) - Reidsville 24 Northwest Guilford (4-2) 14
Missouri (Mike Mauk) - Glendale (7-0) 56 Rolla 21 
Arizona (Mike Fell) - Skyline vs Mountain View (3-3)
 

2016 WBL Football Standings

after games played on 9-30-16

Teams			WBL Overall Record
Wapakoneta		5-0	6-0
Ottawa-Glandorf		5-0	6-0
St. Marys		5-0	6-0
Celina			3-2	3-3
Kenton			3-2	3-3
Elida			2-3	3-3
Defiance		1-4	1-5
Shawnee			1-4	1-5
Bath			0-5	1-5
Van Wert		0-5	0-6

2016 MAC Football Standings

after games played on 9-30-16<

Teams			MAC	Overall Record
Coldwater		4-0	6-0
Marion Local		3-1	5-1
Delphos St. John's	3-1	4-2
St. Henry		3-1	4-2
Ft. Recovery		2-2	4-2
Anna			2-2	4-2
Versailles		2-2	3-3
Parkway			1-3	1-5
Minster			0-4	2-4
New Bremen		0-4	2-4

The Cavaliers Thobe Is Mercer County's Total Offense Leader

(9-29-16) Coldwater's Dylan Thobe is easily leading the county in passing with 951 yars on 57 completions, Thobe also has rushed for 426 yards with a total of 1,407 yards total offense. Thobe has scored 9 TDs to lead the Cavaliers.

Ft. Recovery's Will Homan leads Mercer County in rushing after 5 games with 641 yards, 101 yards ahead of Celina's Ryan Harter who is second with 540 yards. Homan leads the county in scoring with 62 points on 10 TDs and one two-point conversion.



Kanney Helps Buckeyes To Top 10 Finish At Griak Invitational

(9-24-16) - The Ohio State Buckeyes Women's Cross Country team finished 10th out of 34 teams at the Roy Griak Invitational at the University of Minnesota. Coldwater grad Sarah Kanney finished as the third runner for OSU and 54th overall (22.49) Teammates Emily Stoodley finished 20th (22:21) and Lily Saneil-Barney was 45th (22:41).

OSU assistant coach Sara Vergote: “The main purpose of racing here was to familiarize ourselves with the course for the Big Ten Championships. We have some things we need to work on, but this group is excited and confident to be back here a month from now.”

9/24/2016 Roy Griak Invitational
Les Bolstad Golf Course, University of Minnesota

GOLD DIVISION
10th out of 35

TEAM

Portland 74
#9 Michigan State 127
#17 Penn State 145
#10 Boise State 155
#4 Michigan 155
#20 San Francisco 167
UCLA 207
10 - Ohio State 280

COMPLETE GOLD DIVISION RESULTS AT Roy Griak Invitational


Stateline Area Football Scores - 9-23-16

Schedule and Scores

WBL
Celina 28 Defiance 20
Wapakoneta 41 Bath 13 
St. Marys 35 Elida 7
Kenton 48 Van Wert 12
O-G 42 Shawnee 0


MAC
Coldwater 21 St Henry 14
Fort Recovery 33 Minster 21
Marion Local 28 Versailles 7 
Parkway 41 New Bremen 10
Anna 42 Delphos St John's 21 (Saturday)


NWC
Ada 41 Columbus Grove 14
Allen East 40 Bluffton 7
Spencerville 44 Crestview 41 -Spencerville's Damon Blair 
hits a field goal on the last play of regulation for 
the win

Delphos Jefferson 50 Paulding 22

NWCC
Fort Loramie 55 Hardin Northern 22
Lehman Catholic 48 Perry 20
Riverside 63 Ridgemont 6
Upper Scioto Valley 45 Waynesfield-Goshen 0 

OHIO
Liberty Center 44 Evergreen 0 
Wauseon 7 Archbold 0 
Swanton 35 Bryan 0 
Patrick Henry 42 Delta 6

LCC 43 Toledo Rogers 0
Lima Senior 33 Fremont Ross 14
Findlay 45 Clay 20
Toledo St Johns 44 St Francis 14
Tinora 38 Holgate 7
Ayersville 68 Antwerp 13 
Fairview 40 Wayne Trace 12
Liberty-Benton 34 Riverdale 32
Montpelier 44 Toledo Christian 7 
Napoleon 21 Northview 3
Hicksville 27 Edgerton 24
Vanlue 30 Arcadia 26
Leipsic 21 Pandora-Gilboa 17
North Baltimore 21 Cory-Rawson 14
McComb 44 Arlington 14
Sandusky 42 Shelby 21

Piqua 55 Xenia 20 
Sidney 53 West Carrollton 22
Wayne 58 Northmont 26
Alter 52 Middletown Fenwick 3
Trotwood-Madison 44 Greenville 0
Indian Lake 43 Urbana 7
Arcanum 33 Twin Valley South 3
Miamisburg 21 Troy 17
Northridge 48 Bradford 0
Ben Logan 27 Bellefontaine 21
Fairfield 29 Lakota West 7
Kenton Ridge 57 Graham 26
Mechanicsburg 49 Triad 0
Miami East 70, Mississinawa Valley 0
Tecumseh 42 Greenon 8
Covington 27 Troy Christian 26
Northridge 48 Bradford 0
Tippecanoe 45 Fairborn 44
Bishop Hartley 45 Worthington Kilbourne 14
La Salle 20 Winton Woods 13
New Albany 40 Westerville North 14
Steubenville 57 Dover 45

Canal Winchester 34 Westland 7

INDIANA

ACAC
Adams Central 45 South Adams 14
Woodlan 40 Jay County 7
Bluffton 25 Southern Wells 6

NE8
Leo 24 Bellmont 14
Angola 20 Fairfield 12
DeKalb 33 Huntington North 7

Angola 20 Fairfield 12
Eastside 50 Prairie Heights 20
Southwood 52 Whitko 35

2016 WBL Football Standings

after games played on 9-23-16

Teams			WBL Overall Record
Wapakoneta		4-0	5-0
Ottawa-Glandorf		4-0	5-0
St. Marys		4-0	5-0
Celina			3-1	3-2
Kenton			2-2	2-3
Elida			1-3	2-3
Defiance		1-3	1-4
Shawnee			1-3	1-4
Bath			0-4	1-4
Van Wert		0-4	0-5

2016 MAC Football Standings

after games played on 9-23-16<

Teams			MAC	Overall Record
Coldwater		3-0	5-0
Marion Local		2-1	4-1
Ft. Recovery		2-1	4-1
Anna			2-1	4-1
Delphos St. John's	2-1	3-2
St. Henry		2-1	3-2
Versailles		1-2	2-3
Parkway			1-2	1-4
Minster			0-3	2-3
New Bremen		0-3	2-3

WBL Boys Golf, Redskins Win WBL Championship, Cougars Hernandez Player of the Year

The Redskins went 9-0 during the regular season and won the WBL tournament to pick up this years title

Jared Hernandez beat Shawnee's Keaton McKinley on the third playoff hole to pick-up Medalist honors.


OHSAA To 'Turn Blind Eye" To Anthem Protesters

(9-21-16) The Ohio High School Athletic Association has asked their game officials in a Wednesday memo to ignore athletes or coaches who might kneel during the national anthem and to not make judgements on them.

The OHSAA did tell their officials, it is our (OHSSA) expectation that you stand and face the flag during the National Anthem.

MEMO from OHSAA

“As officials, you are there to officiate. It is not within the purview of officials to make judgments on personal, social, or political opinions of any player or coach. It is neither proper nor warranted for officials to express their pleasure or displeasure with how players act during the National Anthem.”

“As OHSAA officials, it is our expectation that you stand and face the flag during the National Anthem. Athletes and coaches have their expectations set by their school. These expectations are set by the school (and) are not within the official’s purview.”

Related Story

Illinois Team Kneels During Anthem, AGAIN

The first high school player to protest National Anthem is receiving vile racist threats



Buckeyes Sarah Kanney 'No Place Like Home'

(9-17-16) Nashville, Tennessee– Ohio State’s women’s cross country teams knocked off two top-30 teams on Saturday morning at the Commodore Classic. The Buckeyes took second overall and beat No. 19 Mississippi State and No. 26 Host Vanderbilt.

In a field of over 260 runners, the Buckeyes put three athletes in the top 20, and an additional seven in the top 50. NC State Transfer Sarah Kanney (Coldwater) led the way for Ohio State and was the 13th runner to cross the finish line with a time of 17:28.4; her time was less than three seconds off of her personal best.

Kanney finished 4th for Ohio State in her debut at Cincinnati in the Queen City Invite in a 6K with a time of 21:35.9 (new PR). The Buckeyes won the event (9-3-16) with a perfect score of 15th.

Next up for Kanney and the Buckeyes is a trip to Minneapolis and the Roy Griak Invite.


Coldwater Continues To Be #1 In Division V Football Poll

AP Ohio High School Football Poll - September 19

(6-19-16) Coldwater continues to control the Div V High School football ratings at #1 after two key MAC wins in a row over Mariona Local and Ft. Recovery. The Cavs lead Wheelersburg by 48 points and picked up 21 of the 23 first place votes.

Marion Local bounced back with a MAC win over Minster and hangs on to the #2 spot in Div VI, 26 points behind first place Kirtland. The Flyers picked up 5 first place votes.

In Div VII Ft. Recovery, who lost to Coldwater is #5 this week and picked up one first place vote. One other Stateline area team, Delphos St. John's, is ranked 10th.

The Stateline area features two WBL teams in the Top 10 in Div III, Wapakoneta (4-0) had one 1st place vote and is ranked at #4. St. Marys, who had no problems with Kenton on Friday is ranked #9.

In Div IV, Ottawa-Glandorf, who knocked off Celina on Friday night is is currently just outside the Top at 11th, 16 points behind #10 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney.


NW Ohio - Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Poll

Week 3 - September 16, 2016

	  	  	 
  	  	  	  	  	  	 
  	Boys - Division 1 		Record 	Points 	  	 
  	1 	Anthony Wayne 		5-1-2 	58 	  	 
  	2 	St. Johns (Toledo) 	5-1-2 	53 	  	 
  	3 	St. Fancis DeSales 	5-1-0 	44 	  	 
  	4 	Findlay 		5-1-2 	42 	  	 
  	5 	Sylvania Northview 	4-1-0 	40 	  	 
  	  	  	  	  	  	 
  	Boys - Division 2 		Record 	Points 	  	 
  	1 	St. Marys Memorial 	8-0-0 	100 	  	 
  	2 	Celina 			6-1-0 	85 	  	 
  	3 	Bryan 			6-0-3 	71 	  	 
  	4 	Wapakoneta  		6-1-1 	65 	  	 
  	5 	Bath 			5-2-0 	57 	  	 
  	6 	Shawnee (Lima) 		5-2-2 	46 	  	 
  	7t 	Kenton 			4-3-1 	29 	  	 
  	7t 	Ottawa-Glandorf 	3-2-2 	29 	  	 
  	9 	Napoleon 		2-4-1 	26 	  	 
  	10 	Maumee 			2-2-2 	23 	  	 
  	  	  	  	  	  	 
  	Boys - Division 3 		Record 	Points 	  	 
  	1 	Archbold 		6-0-1 	167 	  	 
  	2 	Lake (Millbury) 	8-0-0 	147 	  	 
  	3 	Bluffton 		6-1-0 	132 	  	 
  	4 	Ottawa Hills 		8-2-1 	108 	  	 
  	5 	Eastwood 		7-1-0 	106 	  	 
  	6 	Continental 		6-1-1 	71 	  	 
  	7 	Van Buren 		6-2-0 	67 	  	 
  	8 	Pettisville 		4-2-1 	45 	  	 
  	9 	Swanton 		5-1-0 	41 	  	 
  	10 	Lima Central Catholic 	5-2-0 	34 	  	 
  	  	  	  	  	  	 
  	Girls - Division 1 		Record 	Points 	  	 
  	1t 	Perrysburg 		4-0-1 	74 	  	 
  	1t 	Notre Dame Academy  	6-0-1 	74 	  	 
  	3 	Clay 			4-3-0 	57 	  	 
  	4 	St. Ursula Academy  	3-1-1 	51 	  	 
  	5 	Findlay 		4-3-0 	46 	  	 
  	  	  	  	  	  	 
  	Girls - Divison 2 		Record 	Points 	  	 
  	1 	Lake (Millbury) 	5-1-2 	98 	  	 
  	2 	Shawnee (Lima) 		4-2-2 	76 	  	 
  	3t 	St. Marys Memorial 	4-3-1 	61 	  	 
  	3t 	Ottawa Glandorf 	4-3-2 	61 	  	 
  	5 	Wapakoneta 		5-1-2 	58 	  	 
  	6 	Celina 			3-2-1 	51 	  	 
  	7 	Elida 			2-2-1 	40 	  	 
  	8 	Upper Sandusky 		5-1-1 	34 	  	 
  	9 	Defiance 		3-2-1 	25 	  	 
  	10 	Bryan 			2-3-2 	12 	  	 
  	  	  	  	  	  	 
  	Girls - Division 3 		Record 	Points 	  	 
  	1 	Liberty-Benton 		8-1-0 	148 	  	 
  	2 	Woodmore 		6-0-0 	145 	  	 
  	3 	Genoa 			5-1-1 	120 	  	 
  	4 	Riverdale 		5-1-1 	110 	  	 
  	5 	Continental 		6-1-0 	91 	  	 
  	6 	Eastwood 		5-2-0 	83 
  	7 	Archbold 		3-3-0 	33 
  	8 	Northwood 		5-2-0 	29
  	9 	Van Buren 		4-2-3 	26 
  	10 	Swanton 		3-3-1 	25

SSN Scoreboard 9-16-16

WBL

Ottawa-Glandorf 21 Celina 14  
Wapakoneta 12 Elida 7 
St. Marys 58 Kenton 14
Defiance 20 Bath 14
Shawnee 28 Van Wert 26

MAC

Coldwater 30 Fort Recovery 12
St. Henry 41 Parkway 6
Marion Local 44 Minster 6
Anna 35 New Bremen 12
Delphos St. John’s 19 Versailles 18

Ohio


Delphos Jefferson 32 Allen East 22
Crestview 28 Columbus Grove 25
Bluffton 42 Paulding 14
Spencerville 22 Ada 19
Hardin Northern 35 Waynesfield-Goshen 20
Lehman Catholic 39 Upper Scioto Valley 18
Tri-County North 42 Mississinawa Valley 0
Greenville 21 Stebbins 3
Sidney 42 Xenia 25
Whitmer 42 Lima Senior 35
Benjamin Logan 52 Urbana 9
Tri-Village 34 Riverview 0
Wauseon 28 Delta 14
Pandora-Gilboa 34 North Baltimore 21 
Miami East 34 Arcanum 20 
Twin Valley South 35 Ansonia 20
Covington 48 Bethel 7
Ayersville 28 Tinora 0
Hicksville 27 Holgate 0
Edgerton 32 Fairview 19
Piqua 63 West Carrollton 6
Miami East 34 Arcanum 20
Swanton 42 Archbold 14 
Bryan 26 Evergreen 0 
Wauseon 28 Delta 14 
Patrick Henry 22 Liberty Center 14
Bellbrook 20 Brookville 14-overtime
Colerain 38, Princeton 7 

Indiana

Huntington North 26 Bellmont 7
South Adams 35 Wes-Del 0 

Ft. Wayne Luers 49 Ft. Wayne North 28
Ft. Wayne Snider 23 Homestead 17

2016 WBL Football Standings

after games played on 9-16-16

Teams			WBL Overall Record
Wapakoneta		3-0	4-0
Ottawa-Glandorf		3-0	4-0
St. Marys		3-0	4-0
Celina			2-1	2-2
Elida			1-2	2-2
Kenton			1-2	1-3
Defiance		1-2	1-3
Shawnee			1-2	1-3
Bath			0-3	1-3
Van Wert		0-3	0-4

2016 MAC Football Standings

after games played on 9-16-16<

Teams			MAC	Overall Record
Coldwater		2-0	4-0
St. Henry		2-0	3-1
Delphos St. John's	2-0	3-1
Marion Local		1-1	3-1
Ft. Recovery		1-1	3-1
Anna			1-1	3-1
Versailles		1-1	2-2
Minster			0-2	2-2
New Bremen		0-2	2-2
Parkway			0-2	0-4

Marion Local Featured In Russell Athletic Campaign

#SettleYourScore


Stateline Sports Network PODCASTS



Way Back Machine Celina Grad Bob Moosbrugger, current Bowling Green State University AD



Way Back Machine Celina Grad Mike Bath, Current Assistan Coach at Wyoming



Classic Sports Audio

1987 Ohio HS Volleyball State Championship Semi-Final Game - St. Henry vs. Newark Catholic. WCSM's Dave Schmidt and Celina High VB Coach on the call of the game. This was the first ever radio broadcast of a state volleyball game.






Celina Wins!

SSN's Dave Schmidt with the call...

1991 Ohio High School Regional Championship basketball game. Last second shot by Jill Froning for unranked Celina wins the game over Ohio's #1 rated Pickerington (were also rated in USA Today Top 5)...Celina went on to win the Ohio D1 State Championsip game. Game was played at Bellefontaine HS, Dave Schmidt doing the play-by-by for Celina Cable TV.




Privacy Policy